State-by-State list
Interurbans & Street Railway Pages
Mainline Electrifications are here

These pages feature many different electric lines from around North America.

Clicking on the selection below will take you to that state where each city listed appears.  At the bottom of each page is a link to return to the previous pages.

A "(P)" following a city or system takes you to a separate page on that system, which also has a return link to this area.

Alabama
   Anniston
   Birmingham (P)
   Mobile
   Montgomery
   Tuscaloosa

Alaska
   Tanana Valley Railroad

Alberta
   Calgary - Heritage Park
   Calgary - Calgary Municipal Rwy.
   Calgary - Calgary Transit
   Edmonton - Ft. Edmonton Heritage Railway
   Edmonton Interurban Railway
   Edmonton Municipal Railway
   Edmonton Radial Railway
   Edmonton Street Railway
   Edmonton Transit
   Lethbridge Municipal Rwy.

Arkansas
   Fort Smith
   Little Rock
   Texarkana

Arizona
   Black Mesa & Lake Powell
   Phoenix (Heritage System)
   Phoenix Street Railway
   Tucson (Heritage System)

British Columbia
   British Columbia Electric Railway (P)
   Nelson
   Nelson (Heritage System)
   North Vancouver
   Vancouver
   Victoria

California
   Angels Flight (P)
   Bakersfield & Kern
   Berkeley - Berkeley Street Railroad
   Berkeley - Interurban Electric Railway
   Berkeley - Southern Pacific
   Davenport - Pacific Cement & Aggregates
   Eureka Municipal Railway
   Fresno (Heritage System)
   Fresno Traction
   Glendale & Montrose
   Key System (P)
   Los Angeles Interurban Rwy.
   Los Angeles Railway (P)
   Los Angeles - Red Line
   Los Angeles - Gold Line
   Los Angeles - Green Line
   Los Angeles - Blue Line
   Modesto - Tidewater Southern
   Mountain View
   Oakland - East Bay Transit
   Oakland - San Francisco, Oakland & San Jose
   Ontario & San Antonio Heights
   Orange Empire Railway Museum (P)
   Pacific Electric (P)
   Peninsular Railway
   Petaluma & Santa Rosa
   Rio Vista-Western Railway Museum (P)
   Sacramento
   Sacramento Light Rail
   Sacramento Northern (P)
   San Diego Electric Railway (P)
   San Diego & Southeastern
   San Francisco (P)
   San Francisco, Napa & Calistoga
   San Jose (Heritage System)
   San Jose Light Rail
   San Jose Railroads
   San Pedro Waterfront Red Car Line
   Santa Cruz, Capitola & Watsonville
   Sausalito - Northwestern Pacific
   Shasta Springs Incline Railway
   Stockton - Central California Traction
   Visalia - Visalia Electric

Caribbean
   Trinidad

Colorado (rebuilt Aug 16)
   Denver (all, including interurbans)

Connecticut
   Bristol
   Connecticut Company (P)
   Danbury & Bristol Street Railway
   Guilford-Shore Line Electric Railway
   Hartford & Wethersfield Horse Railroad
   Hartford, Mansfield & Rockville
   Hartford Street Railway
   Hartford Suburban
   Meriden & Southington
   Meriden Electric Railway
   New Britain-Central Railway & Electric
   New Britain-Connecticut Railway & Lighting
   New Haven-Fair Haven & Westville
   New Haven Manufacturer's Railway
   Savin Rock & West Haven
   Shore Line Trolley Museum (P)
   Torrington & Winchester
   Waterbury & MIlldale

Cuba
   Havana Central
   Havana Electric Railway Co.
   Hershey Cuban
   Matauzas Street Railway
   United Railways of Cuba

Delaware
   Elsmere & Wilmington
   Wilmington

District of Columbia
   Anacostia & Potomac
   Capitol Traction
   City & Suburban
   Columbia Railway
   DC Metro
   DC Transit (P)
   Metropolitan Railroad
   Washington & Georgetown
   Washington & Glen Echo
   Washington Railway & Electric Co.
   Washington Terminal

Florida
   Bradenton-Manatee Light & Traction
   Central of Florida
   Coral Gables
   Key West
   Miami
   Miami Beach
   St. Petersburg Municipal Railway (P)
   Tampa & Ybor City (P)
   Tampa Electric (P)

Georgia
   Athens Street Railway
   Atlanta - Georgia Power & Light (P)
   Atlanta - Marta
   Atlanta Northern
   Brunswick-City Suburban Railway
   Gainesville Street Railway
   Macon Railway & Light
   Savannah Electric Co.
   Valdosta Street Railway

Hawaii
   Honolulu Rapid Transit

Idaho
   Boise & Interurban Railway Co.
   Boise Railroad Co.
   Boise Valley Railroad
   Coeur D'Alene & Spokane
   Sandpoint & Interurban Railway Co.

Illinois
   Alton & Jerseyville
   Alton, Granite & St. Louis Traction Co.
   Alton, Jacksonville & Peoria
   Aurora & Geneva Railway Co.
   Belleville-St. Louis & Belleville Electric
   Bloomington & Normal Railway, Electric & Heat
   Bloomington, Pontiac & Joliet
   Cairo Electric & Traction Co.
   Calumet Electric Street Railway
   Canton Electric Railway
   Champaign-Illinois Power Co.
   Chicago & Interurban Traction
   Chicago & Joliet Electric Railway
   Chicago & Southern Traction
   Chicago & West Towns (P)
   Chicago, Aurora & DeKalb
   Chicago, Aurora & Elgin (P)
   Chicago Heights Street Railway
   Chicago, North Shore & Milwaukee (P)
   Chicago Ottawa & Peoria
   Chicago, South Shore & South Bend (P)
   Chicago Transit Authority (P)
   Chicago Tunnel Co. (P)
   Marion-Coal Belt Electric
   East St. Louis & Suburban
   East St. Louis, Columbia & Waterloo
   Fox & Illinois Union
   Galesburg & Kewanee
   Galesburg Railway Co.
   Fox & Illinois Union
   Fox River Trolley Museum (P)
   Harrisburg-Southern Illinois Railway & Power
   Harvard-Chicago, Harvard & Geneva Lake
   Illinois Central Railroad MU's (P)
   Illinois Central Traction
   Illinois Railway Museum (P)
   Illinois Terminal (P)
   Joliet & Eastern
   Joliet & Southern
   Joliet, Plainfield & Aurora
   Kankakee & Urbana
   Kankakee Electric
   Lincoln Street Railway
   Mattoon - Central Illinois Traction Co.-Mattoon
   Monticello & Sangamon Valley
   Northern Illinois Electric Railway
   Pekin Municipal Railway
   Peoria-Illinois Power Co.
   Peoria & Pekin Terminal
   Peoria-Illinois Central Traction
   Chicago Ottawa & Peoria
   Quad Cities area (P)
   Quincy Railway
   Rock Island - Tri-City Railways
   Rock Island Southern
   Rockford & Interurban
   Rockford Public Service
   Sterling, Dixon & Eastern
   University of Illinois
   Yorkville
   Woodstock & Sycamore Traction

Indiana (rebuilt Jan 17)
   Chicago South Shore and South Bend
   Indiana Railroad

Iowa
   Cedar Rapids & Iowa City (P)
   Cedar Rapids & Marion City
   Charles City Western
   Des Moines & Central Iowa
   Des Moines Railway
   Dubuque - Tri-City Traction
   Dubuque - Fenelon Place Elevator (P)
   Fort Dodge, Des Moines & Southern (P)
   Iowa Traction Railroad (P)
   Marshalltown Light Power & Railway
   Mount Pleasant-Midwest Electric Railway Museum
   Sioux City Service Co.
   Southern Iowa Railroad
   Waterloo, Cedar Falls, & Northern (P)

Kansas
   Arkansas Valley Interurban
   Coffeyville-Union Traction Co.
   Fort Scott Electric Railway
   Hutchinson & Northern
   Iola Electric Railroad
   Kansas City, Kaw Valley & Western
   Kansas City, Leavenworth & Western
   Kansas City, Olathe & Western
   Kansas City Public Service (P)
   Missouri & Kansas RR
   Topeka Railway Co.
   Winfield

Kentucky
   Cincinnati, Newport & Covington
   Frankfort & Suburban
   Lexington Traction & Terminal
   Louisville & Eastern
   Louisville & Interurban
   Louisville & Southern Indiana
   Louisville Railway
   Ohio Valley Electric
   Somerset-Kentucky Utilities Co.
   Southern Traction Co.

Louisiana
   New Iberia-Southwestern Traction & Power
   New Orleans (P)
   Orleans & Kenner Traction Co.
   Shreveport Railway

Maine
   Andrescroggin & Kennebec
   Atlantic Shore Line Railway
   Auburn & Turner Railroad
   Augusta, Winthrop & Gardiner
   Bangor, Hampton & Winterport
   Bangor Hydro Electric Co.
   Biddeford & Saco Railroad
   Calais Street Railway
   Crescent Beach-Rockland, South Thomaston & St. George
   Glen Cove-Rockland, Thomaston & Camden
   Lewiston & Auburn
   Lewiston, Augusta & Waterville
   Old Orchard Beach-Biddeford & Saco
   Norway & Paris Street Railway
   Portland & Yarmouth
   Portland Lewiston Interurban
   Portland Railroad
   Portsmouth, Kittery & York
   Seashore Trolley Museum (P)
   Somerset Traction Co.
   Washburn - Aristook Valley
   Waterville, Fairfield & Oakland
   York Utilities Co.

Manitoba
   Winnipeg

Maryland
   Annapolis Short Line
   Baltimore Transit Co. (P)
   Baltimore - MARC
   Cumberland Electric Railway
   Frederick Railroad Co.
   Hagerstown & Frederick
   Hagerstown & Middletown
   Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis

Massachusetts
   American Sprinkler Car Co.
   Athol & Templeton Street Railway
   Athol/Orange Street Railway
   Attleboro-Interstate Street Railway
   Berkshire Street Railway (P)
   Bay Cities Consolidated Railway
   Boston & Northern
   Boston Elevated Railway/MTA/MBTA (P)
   Boston, Revere Beach & Lynn
   Boston West End Street Railway
   Boston Worcester Air Line
   Connecticut Valley Street Railway
   Dedham & Franklin Street Railway
   Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway
   Gardiner Electric Street Railway
   Gardiner, Westminster & Fitchburg Street Railway
   Gloucester, Essex & Beverly Street Railway
   Grafton & Upton
   Greenfield & Montague Transportation Co.
   Hartford & Springfield Street Railway
   Haverhill & Amesbury
   Hingham Street Railway
   Holyoke Street Railway
   Holyoke-Mt. Tom Incline
   Lowell (Heritage System)
   Massachusetts Northeastern Street Railway
   Middlesex & Boston
   Milford & Uxbridge Street Railway
   New Bedford & Ouset Street Railway
   New Bedford-Dartmouth & Westport Street Railway
   New Bedford-Union Street Railway
   Newburyport-Citizens Electric Street Railway
   Newton Street Railway
   North Adams-Hoosic Valley Street Railway
   Northhampton & Amherst
   Northhampton Street Railway
   Oak Bluffs Street Railway
   Pittsfield Electric Street Railway
   Quincy-Bay State Street Railway
   Shelburne Falls & Colerain
   Springfield-Hartford & Springfield Street Railway
   Springfield Street Railway
   Uxbridge & Blackston Street Railway
   Warren, Brookfield & Spencer Street Rwy.
   Winchendon-Northern Massachusetts Street Railway
   Worcester Consolidated Railway
   Worcester Street Railway

Mexico
   Juarez (P)
   Mexico City
   NdeM
   Tampico
   Vera Cruz

Michigan
   Ann Arbor Street Railway
   Ann Arbor & Ypsilanti Street Railway
   Ann Arbor-University of Michigan
   Benton Harbor & St. Joe
   Coopersville & Marne
   Detroit (Dept. of Street Railways) (P)
   Detroit & River St. Claire
   Detroit, Jackson & Chicago
   Detroit United Railways
   Eastern Michigan Railway
   Escanaba Electric Street Railway
   Grand Rapids, Grand Haven & Muskegon
   Grand Rapids, Holland & Chicago
   Grand Rapids, Holland & Lake Michigan
   Grand Rapids Street Railway
   Jackson & Battle Creek Traction Co.
   Kalamazoo-Michigan Railway
   Lake Superior Distric Power Co.
   Ludington & Northern
   Michigan Electric Railway
   Mount Clemmons Fast Line
   Owasso & Corunna Traction Co.
   Port Huron & Gratiot Street Railway
   Royal Oak, Bingham, Bloomfield & Pontiac
   Saginaw Valley Railway
   Southern Michigan Railway
   St Clair Tunnel Co.

Minnesota
  Cleveland-Cliffs Mine
  Duluth Incline
  Duluth-Superior Street Railway
  Hanna Mining Operations
  Hibbing-Mesaba Electric
  Minneapolis, St. Paul, Dubuque & Rochester
  Minneapolis Light Rail
  Minneapolis, Anoka & Cuyuna Range (P)
  Twin City Rapid Transit (P)

Mississippi
  Biloxi-Gulfport & Mississippi Coast Traction Co.
  Greenville Street Railway
  Hattiesburg Street Railway
  Jackson
  Pascagoula Street Railroad & Power
  Vicksburg Street Railway

Missouri
   Jackson-St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern
   Kansas City (P)
   Kansas City, Clay County & St. Joseph
   KSouthwest Missouri Railway
   Springfield Traction
   St. Louis (P)
   St. Louis Car Company
   St. Louis Museum of Transportation (P)
   St. Louis, St. Charles & Western
   St. Louis Water Works Railway
   Webb City - Southwest Missouri Railroad

Montana
   Anaconda Street Railway
   Billings Traction Co.
   Butte Street Railway
   Great Falls Street Railway

Nebraska
   Lincoln Traction
   Omaha-Nebraska Traction & Power
   Omaha & Council Bluffs (P)
   Omaha, Lincoln & Beatrice
   Red Cloud

Nevada
   Reno

New Brunswick
   St. John

New Hampshire
   Berlin Street Railway
   Berlin-Gorham Street Railway
   Claremont Railway
   Concord Electric Railway
   Exeter, Hampton & Amesbury Street Railway
   Keene Electric Railway
   Laconia Street Railway
   Manchester Street Railway
   Uncanoonic Incline Railway

New Jersey
   Atlantic & Suburban
   Atlantic Coast Railway
   Atlantic City & Shore
   Atlantic Highlands, Red Bank & Long Branch Electric Railway
   Bergen County Traction Co.
   Brunswick Traction Co.
   Burlington & Mt. Holly
   Camden & Trenton
   Camden Ferry Terminal
   Camden-Trenton Light Rail
   Cape May, Delaware Bay & Sewells Point
   Coast Cities Railway
   Hudson-Bergen Light Rail
   Jersey Central Traction
   Jersey City, Hoboken & Paterson
   Lindenwold (PATCO)
   Morris County Traction
   Newark City Subway
   North Jersey Rapid Transit
   Perth Amboy Railroad Co.
   Pennsylvania-Reading-Seashore Lines
   Pleasantville
   Port Authority Trans-Hudson (PATH)
   Public Service of New Jersey (P)
   Salem & Penns Grove
   Trenton & Mercer County
   Trenton, New Hope & Lambertville
   Trenton Princeton Traction
   Trenton Transit
   Wildwood-Five Mile Beach Electric

New Mexico
   Albuquerque-City Electric
   Las Vegas
   Navajo Mine

New York
   Albany - United Traction Co.
   Albany & Hudson Fast Line
   Albany & Southern
   Auburn & Syracuse Rwy.
   Auburn Interurban Electric Rwy.
   Batavia Traction Co.
   Binghamton
   Bronx - Union Railway
   Brooklyn-Franklin Avenue Shuttle
   Brooklyn-New York City Transit System
   Brooklyn City Railway
   Brooklyn Historic Railway Assn.
   Brooklyn Rapid Transit
   Brooklyn & Queens (P)
   Buffalo & Erie
   Buffalo & Lake Erie
   Buffalo - International Railway
   Buffalo - Light Rail
   Buffalo, Lockport & Rochester
   Coney Island & Brooklyn Railroad
   Elmhurst
   Elmira Steet Railway
   Fayetteville-New York State Railways
   Fonda, Johnstown & Gloversville
   Geneva, Seneca Falls & Auburn
   Geneva, Waterloo, Seneca Falls & Cayuga Lake Traction
   Hornell Traction Co.
   Ithaca-New York State Railways
   Ithaca Street Railway
   Jamaica-New York & Queens Railway
   Jamestown-Chautaqua Traction Co.
   Jamestown Street Rwy.
   Jamestown, Westfield & Northwestern
   Lake Lamoka-The street car graveyard
   Long Island Rail Road_(P)
   Manhattan-Second Avenue Railroad
   Manhattan-Manhattan & Queens Traction
   Manhattan-Manhattan Bridge
   Manhattan-New York Railway
   Manhattan-Third Avenue Railway (P)
   Metro North Railroad
   New York City Transit (streetcars)
   New York City Elevated & Subways
   New York, Westchester & Boston
   Niagara Gorge Railway Co.
   Niagara Junction Rwy.
   Ogdensburgh Street Railway
   Olean-Western New York & Pennsylvania
   Oneida Railway
   Oneonta & Mohawk Valley
   Oneonta, Cooperstown & Richfield Springs
   Peekskill Lighting & Railroad Co.
   Port Jervis Electric Street Railway
   Poughkeepsie & Wappingers Falls
   Queens-Steinway Lines
   Queensborough Bridge
   Rochester - Empire State Railways
   Rochester - Erie RR
   Rochester - New York Museum of Transportation
   Rochester - New York State Railways
   Rochester - Rochester & Genesee Valley Railroad Museum
   Rochester & Eastern Rapid Rwy.
   Rochester & Syracuse
   Rochester City Subway
   Rochester, Syracuse & Eastern
   Saranac Lake-Paul Smith's Electric Railway
   Schenectady Railway
   South Brooklyn Railway
   Southern New York Railway
   Staten Island - American Dock Co.
   Staten Island Rapid Transit (P)
   Syracuse & Suburban
   Syracuse, Lake Shore & Northern
   Syracuse-New York State Railways
   Syracuse Rapid Transit Railway Co.
   Troy-Hudson Valley Railway
   Troy & New England
   Troy City Railway
   Troy-United Traction/Hudson Valley Railway
   Utica & Mohawk Valley Railway
   Utica-New York State Railways
   Watertown-Black River Traction
   Yonkers

North Carolina
  Ashville & Eastern Tennessee
  Charlotte Electric Railway
  Charlotte-North Carolina Public Service
  Charlotte (Heritage System)
  Durham
  High Point-North Carolina Public Service
  New Bern & Ghent Railway
  Piedmont & Northern
  Piedmont Railway & Electric Co.
  Raleigh-Carolina Power & Light
  Tri-State Traction
  Wilmington Street Railway

North Dakota
   Fargo-Northern States Power
   Bismarck-The Capitol Line

Nova Scotia
   Halifax

Ohio
   Akron Street Railroad Co.
   Akron Transportation Co.
   Buckeye Lake-Criminal Railfan Preservation
   Cambridge & Byesville
   Canton-Massillon Interurban
   Chillecothe Electric Railroad, Light & Power
   Cincinnati Car Co.
   Cincinnati, Georgetown & Portsmouth
   Cincinnati, Hamilton & Dayton
   Cincinnati-Interurban Railway & Terminal
   Cincinnati, Milford & Loveland
   Cincinnati, Newport & Kentucky
   Cincinnati Street Railway (P)
   Cincinnati & Lake Erie (P)
   Cleveland-Broadway & Newburgh Street RR
   Cleveland & Berea
   Cleveland & Eastern
   Columbus & Westerville
   Cleveland, Alliance & Mahoning Valley
   Cleveland-Broadway & Newburgh Street Railway
   Cleveland, Painesville & Ashtabula
   Cleveland, Painesville & Eastern
   Cleveland, Southwestern & Columbus
   Cleveland Transit System (P)
   Cleveland Union Terminal
   Cleveland West Side Street Railway
   Columbus & Southern Ohio
   Columbus, Delaware & Marion
   Columbus Interurban Terminal
   Columbus, London & Springfield
   Columbus, New Albany & Johnstown
   Columbus, Newark & Zanesville
   Columbus Street Railway
   Columbus, Urbana & Western
   Columbus-Ohio Historical Society
   Conneaut & Erie
   Cuyahoga Falls Rapid Transit
   Dayton-CityRailway/Peoples Railway/Oakwood (P)
   Dayton & Troy
   Dayton & Western
   Dayton-Xenia Railway (P)
   Dayton, Covington & Piqua
   Dayton, Springfield & Urbana
   Dayton, Springfield & Xenia
   Erie Western
   Fort Wayne, Van Wert & Lima
   Hocking Valley & Sunday Creek Traction Co.
   Indiana, Columbus & Eastern
   Kanawa Traction Co.
   Lake Shore Electric (P)
   Lancaster Traction & Power
   Lima & Toledo Traction Co.
   Lima Street Railway Motor & Power Co.
   Lorain Street Railway
   Mahoning Valley Railway
   Mansfield Electric Railway
   Mt. Vernon Railway & Light
   Northern Ohio Traction & Light (P)
   Ohio & Southern Traction
   Ohio Central Traction
   Ohio Electric
   Ohio Midland Light & Power
   Ohio Public Service Co.
   Ohio Railway Museum
   Ohio River Electric Railway & Power Co.
   Penn Ohio System
   Peoples Railway Co. (P)
   Richland Public Service Co.
   Sandusky, Norwalk & Mansfield
   Scioto Valley Traction
   Shaker Heights Rapid Transit (P)
   Springfield Railway
   Springfield Suburban
   Stark Electric
   Steubenville, East Liverpool & Beaver Valley Traction
   Steubenville Traction & Light
   Tiffin, Fostoria & Eastern
   Toledo Community Traction
   Toledo Edison
   Toledo Railway & Light
   Toledo & Eastern
   Toledo & Indiana
   Toledo & Maumee Valley
   Toledo & Monroe
   Toledo & Monroe Short Line
   Toledo & Western
   Toledo, Bowling Green & Southern Traction
   Toledo, Fostoria & Findley
   Toledo, Maumee & Perrysburg
   Toledo, Port Clinton & Lakeside
   Toledo Railway & Light
   Toonerville-Ohio Brass Co.
   Western Ohio Railway
   Youngstown & Ohio River
   Youngstown & Ohio Valley
   Youngstown & Southern
   Youngstown & Suburban
   Zanesville-Muskingum Electric
   Zanesville Street Railway

Oklahoma
   Ardmore Traction Co.
   Cushing Traction Co.
   Oklahoma City Railway Co.
   Oklahoma Railway Co.
   Sand Springs Railway
   Tulsa Sapulpa Union

Ontario
   Canadian Crushed Cut Stone
   Cornwall Street Railway, Light & Power
   Fort William Public Utilities
   Grand River Railway
   Hamilton Street Railway
   International Nickel
   Kitchener & Waterloo Street Railway
   Lake Erie & Northern
   London & Port Stanley
   Niagara, St. Catharines and Toronto
   Nipissing Central Railway
   Oshawa Railway
   Ottawa Transportation Commission
   Port Arthur Public Utilities
   Sandwich, Windsor & Amherstburg
   St. Thomas Municipal Railway
   Sudbury & Copper Cliffs
   Thunder Bay-Bombardier Factory
   Toronto Transit Commission (P)
   Windsor Essex & Lake Shore Rapid Railway

Oregon
   Astoria
   Oregon Electric
   Oregon Water Power & Railway Co.
   Portland & Suburban
   Portland Consolidated Street Railway
   Portland Electric Power (PEPCO)
   Portland, Eugene & Eastern
   Portland Railway Co.
   Portland Railway, Light & Power
   Portland Streetcar
   Portland Traction
   Portland - SP Red Electrics
   Portland - Tri-Met

Pennsylvania
   Allentown & Reading Street Railway
   Altoona & Logan Valley
   Bangor-Slate Belt Street Railway
   Bloomsburg-Magee Shortway Electric Railway
   Butler Railways
   Carlisle & Mt. Holly
   Central Pennsylvania Traction
   Chambersburg & Shippensburg
   Chambersburg-Cumberland Valley RR
   Chambersburg, Greencastle & Waynsboro
   Chester Traction
   Conneaut & Erie Traction
   Connestoga Traction Co.
   Correy & Columbus
   Danville & Bloomsburg Street Railway
   Delaware County & Philadelphia Electric Railway
   DuBois Traction Co.
   Easton & Nazareth Street Railway
   Easton Traction Co.
   East Penn Railways
   Erie Railways
   Erie Traction Co.
   Fairmount Park Transit
   Greensburg & Hempfield Electric Railway
   Hanover & McSherrystown
   Harrisburg Railways
   Harrisburg Traction
   Hershey Transit Co.
   Hestonville, Mantua & Fairmount Park
   Irwin & Herminie Traction
   Johnstown (P)
   Lakawanna & Wyoming Valley
   Lake Shore Railway Museum
   Latrobe Street Railway
   Lehigh Valley Transit (P)
   Lemoyne-Valley Railways
   Lewistown & Readsville Electric Railway
   Middletown & Hummelstown
   Montgomery County Rapid Transit
   Newtown, Langhorne & Bristol
   Northampton Traction
   North Branch Transit
   Oil City-Citizens Traction
   Oley Valley Railway
   Philadelphia & Easton
   Philadelphia & Western (P)
   Philadelphia Rapid Transit
   Philadelphia Suburban Transportation (P)
   Philadelphia Transportation Co. / SEPTA (P)
   Pennsylvania Trolley Museum (P)
   Pittsburgh (P)
   Pittsburgh-Butler Short Line
   Pittsburgh, Harmony, Newcastle & Butler
   Pittsburgh, McKeesport & Connellsville
   Pittsburgh, McKeesport & Greensburg
   Pottstown Passenger Railway
   Reading Street Railway
   Reading Transit & Light
   Railways to Yesterday
   Schuykill Electric Railway
   Schuykill Valley Traction
   Scranton Transit
   Scranton-Trolley Museum at Steamtown
   Shamokin & Edgewood Electric Railway
   Shamokin & Mt Carmel Railway
   Sharpsburg-Citizens Railway
   Southern Cambria Railway
   Southern Penn Traction Co.
   Stroudsburg & Water Gap
   Sunbury & Northumberland
   Sunbury & Selinsgrove
   Tamaqua & Lansford Street Railway
   Tarentum, Breckenridge & Butler
   West Penn (P)
   Warren & Jamestown Railway
   Warren Street Railway
   Wayne, Sayre & Athens Street Railway
   Wilkes-Barre & Hazelton Railway
   Wilkes-Barre Railway
   Williamsport Railway
   Woodlawn & Southern Street Railway
   York Railways

Puerto Rico
   El Tran Urbano
   San Juan Light & Transit

Quebec
   Canadian National
   Canadian Railway Museum
   Hull Electric Railway
   Montreal & Southern Counties
   Montreal Tramways (P)
   Montreal Metro
   Montreal Worlds Fair
   Quebec City
   Quebec Railway, Light & Power

Rhode Island
   Bentley-Knight Motor Car Co.
   Pawcatuck Valley Street Railway
   Providence & Burrillville
   Rhode Island Co.
   United Electric Railway

Saskatchewan
   Regina Municipal Railway
   Saskatoon Municipal Railway

South Carolina
   Anderson Traction Co.
   Columbia Street Railway

South Dakota
   Sioux Falls Traction System

Tennessee
   Bristol Street Railway
   Chattanooga Traction Co.
   Knoxville-Tennessee Electric Power Co.
   Memphis Riverfront Trolley
   Memphis Street Railway
   Nashville-Franklin Railway
   Nashville Interurban Railway
   Nashville-Southern Bus Co.

Texas
   Austin Street Railway
   Bonnham Railway Power & Light
   Brownsville Street & Interurban Railway
   Bryan College Traction
   Corsicanna Traction Co
   Dallas - DART
   Dallas Interurban Terminal
   Dallas Railway & Terminal
   Dallas Rapid Transit Railway
   Dallas - McKinney Avenue line
   Eastern Texas Traction Co.
   El Paso City Lines (P)
   Fort Worth & Rosen Heights Street Railway
   Fort Worth Transit
   Fort Worth (Tandy Subway)
   Galveston Electric Co.
   Galveston-Heritage System
   Galveston Houston Electric
   Houston Electric
   Houston Light Rail
   Houston North Shore
   Kerrville-Unknown car
   San Antonio-Heritage System
   San Antonio Traction Co.
   Southwestern Texas Traction Co.
   Texarkana - Southwest Gas & Electric Co.
   Texas Electric
   Texas Electric-Waco
   Texas Traction Co.
   Texas Transportation Co.

Utah
   Bamberger Electric
   Deseret & Western
   Kennecott Copper Co.
   Ogden Rapid Transit
   Salt Lake & Utah
   Salt Lake & Utah Valley
   Salt Lake City-TRAX
   Salt Lake City-Utah Power & Light
   Salt Lake, Garfield & Western
   Utah Copper Co.

Vermont
   Barre & Montpelier Street Railway
   Bellows Falls & Saxton River Street Railway
   Bennington & Woodford
   Brattleboro Street Railroad
   Burlington Traction Co.
   Hoosic Falls Street Railway
   Rutland Street Railway
   Springfield Terminal Railway
   St. Albans Street Railroad
   Swanton Traction Co.
   Waterbury-Mt. Mansfield Electric

Virginia
   Charlottesville & Albermarle Railway
   Lynchburg Traction & Light
   Newport News & Old Point Railway & Electric Co.
   Norfolk & Atlantic Terminal Co.
   Norfolk & Ocean View
   Norfolk Southern
   Norfolk-Virginia Electric Power Co.
   Richmond Petersburg Railway
   Richmond Traction Co.
   Richmond-Virginia Electric Power Co.
   Roanoke Railway & Light
   Roanoke Street Railway
   Shenandoah Traction Co.
   Washington & Old Dominion
   Washington, Arlington & Falls Church
   Washington, Arlington & Mt. Vernon

Washington
   Bellingham
   Everett Light & Power
   Everett Railway & Electric Co.
   Pacific Northwest Traction Co.
   Puget Sound Electric
   Seattle, Columbia & Renton
   Seattle Everett Interurban
   Seattle Monorail
   Seattle Municipal Street Railway (P)
   Seattle-Heritage Operation
   Skagit River Railway
   Spokane & Inland Empire
   Spokane, Portland & Coeur D'Alene
   Spokane Interurban Terminal
   Tacoma Municipal Railway
   Walla Walla Valley
   Washington Water Power Co.
   Yakima Valley Transportation Co.

West Virginia
   Appalachian Power Co.
   Bluefield & Hinton Electric Railway
   Camden Interstate
   Charleston Interurban
   Charleston Transit
   City Lines of West Virginia
   Fairmont & Clarksburg Traction Co.
   Ohio Valley Electric
   Monongahela West Penn
   Tri-City Traction
   Wetzel & Tyler Railway
   Wheeling Street Railway
   Wheeling Traction/Transit
   Wheeling, Wellsburg & Bethany

Wisconsin
   Appleton Trolley Museum & Railway
   Bay View Street Railway
   Beloit Traction Co.
   Douglas County Street Railway
   East Troy Electric Railroad Museum
   Eau Claire-Wisconsin Power & Light
   Fond du Lac Street Railway & Light Co.
   Fort Howard Electric Railway
   Green Bay-Wisconsin Power & Light
   Kenosha-Wisconsin Gas & Electric/New System
   Madison Railway
   Milwaukee -- Transport Co./TMER&L/Speedrail (P)
   Racine-Wisconsin Gas & Electric
   Sheboygan (P)
   Walworth

Wyoming
   Sheridan Interurban Railway
   Sheridan Street Railway

Back to Home Page